Vineyard farm (Occitanie, France)

Campagne D'Armagnac, Occitanie🇫🇷·France

33 hectares of vineyards in Campagne D'Armagnac, Occitanie (France), in regenerative transition with Gaïago since 2022.

ISO 14064-2
33hectares
1,515Credits
2022-2027Period

The farm

Nutrigeo

This is a 33-hectare farm in Campagne D'Armagnac, Occitanie (France), cultivating vine. The farm joined the Gaïago carbon programme in 2022 and is certified under ISO 14064-2. Nutrigeo prebiotic deployment aims to restore soil biological activity (bacteria, fungi, soil fauna) to recover lasting natural fertility. To date, 1,317 tCO₂e have been measured during the first years of the programme, and a further 198 tCO₂e are estimated for the upcoming vintages, for a total credit volume of 1,515 tCO₂e.

Crops

Vine

Credits by vintage

The quantities below are credits, each worth one tonne of CO₂e. They are lower than the carbon actually stored in the soil: before issuance, 20% is withheld as a buffer and a precautionary margin covers measurement variability. A measured credit comes from the T3 sampling; an estimated credit is the programme's projection for a vintage to come. No credit has been issued for this farm yet.

2026

ISO 14064-2Measured

1,317

2028

ISO 14064-2Estimated

198

Total credits1,515

Field results at year 3

The credits arising from the soil sampling at year 3, already net of the buffer and the precautionary margin. The per-hectare rate derives from them: the same credits, brought back to area and year.

Credits from the T3 sampling

1,317credits

Since the programme started, over 3 years on 33 ha enrolled.

Average per hectare per year

13.3credits / ha / yr

The same credits, per hectare and per year.

Identified performance driver : Implantation de couverts végétaux, broyage des sarments, vigne souvent bon résultats car culture propice aux champignons

Programme timeline

  1. 2022Milestone

    Nutrigeo programme start

  2. 2025Verification

    Intermediate sampling T3

  3. 2026CreditsMeasuredISO 14064-2

    1,317 credits measured at T3 sampling

  4. 2027Verification

    Final sampling T5

  5. 2028CreditsEstimatedISO 14064-2

    198 credits estimated by the programme

Certification and verification

This farm on the registry

VerifierDNVDNV certified, verification report available on request.
Last verificationavril 2025
How the programme delivers

A tonne of CO₂ takes this path from a European field to your CSRD report. Seven actors, a 20 percent buffer and twenty-five years of tracking anchor the permanence.

Programme

Farm recruitment, multi-year financing, vintage cohort management, ongoing agronomic support since 2014.

Farmers

Yearly application

Nutrigeo prebiotic at the heart of the method, complemented by cover crops and reduced tillage. Deployed on 453 European farms. 5-year commitment with ~100 to 120 EUR/ha/year in additional carbon revenue, measured on the first 5,000-ha cohort.

MRV

FAO 2020 · Regrow dMRV

Direct soil sampling per the FAO 2020 protocol at three key moments: baseline before the programme starts, at the end of year 3, and at the end of year 5, always sampling after full years have elapsed. Complemented by continuous satellite-based dMRV via Regrow.

Verification

DNV (ISO cohorts)

SOC 402.3 cohorts are audited by an independent VVB accredited by Gold Standard; the specific name is listed on the public registry per project. ISO 14064-2 cohorts outside the Gold Standard eligibility window are verified by DNV.

Certification

ISO 14064-2 (legacy cohorts)

SOC 402.3 methodology for every future credit. 20 percent buffer held on registry to cover reversibility risk.

Sell-side partner

Soil carbon and regenerative agriculture

Direct sales to corporate buyers, or distribution via larger brokers.

Demand-side partners & corporate buyers

SBTi and BVCM claims

Sold directly to corporate buyers, or placed via demand-side partners (advisors, brokers) who work with large buyers. Credit retirement on public registry, ESRS E1-7 reporting integration, VCMI-aligned BVCM communication.

Permanence framework

5 years · farmer commitment20 years · post-programme monitoring
20% buffer · Gold Standard20% buffer · ISO 14064-2

Co-benefits & Sustainable Development Goals

Beyond carbon sequestration, regenerative practices generate measurable benefits for soil, biodiversity, water, and rural livelihoods.

Carbon sequestration

Livelier, better-structured soil richer in organic matter : the engine of long-term sequestration

SDG 13Climate Action
Water management

Improved water infiltration and retention in soils through regenerative practices

SDG 13Climate Action
Nourishing soils & yields

Nutrient-richer soils, more microorganisms and earthworms : yields secured or even improved

SDG 2Zero Hunger
Agroecological transition

Gaïago support to de-risk the transition: initial diagnostic, annual monitoring, peer-to-peer practice sharing

SDG 4Quality Education

Frequently asked questions

Reserve credits from this project

Let us know your interest and we'll get back to you to structure your purchase.

ISO 14064-2 Certified